You are viewing furato

 
 
25 February 2006 @ 08:17 pm
Bleach Manga-Anime Difference (list of episodes)  
Before you proceed:
  1. Please do not copy & paste, take, borrow or steal contents of the links below.
  2. Exception to (1) is citation in a forum/journal discussion with a link to this page and text cited not exceeding one episode's commentary.
  3. If you spot any mistakes or if you have things to add, please contact me at nofairytale(at)gmail.com.
Episode List:
Episode 1 (Chapter 1)
Episode 2 (Chapter 2-4)
Episode 3 (Chapter 4-6)
Episode 4 (Chapter 7-9)
Episode 5 (Chapter 9-12)
Episode 6 (Chapter 13-15)
Episode 7 (Chapter 15-17)
Episode 8 (Chapter 18-20)
Episode 9 (Chapter 20-25)
Episode 10 (Chapter 27-32)

Episode 11 (Chapter 33-36)
Episode 12 (Chapter 36-40)
Episode 13 (Chapter 40-45)
Episode 14 (Chapter 45-50)
Episode 15 (Chapter 26, 50-52)
Episode 16 (Chapter 52-54)
Episode 17 (Chapter 54-57)
Episode 18 (Chapter 58-62)
Episode 19 (Chapter 62-65)
Episode 20 (Chapter 65-70)

Episode 21 (Chapter 71-74)
Episode 22 (Chapter 74-78)
Episode 23 (Chapter 78-79)
Episode 24 (Chapter 80-82)
Episode 25 (Chapter 82-85)
Episode 26 (Chapter 85-90)
Episode 27 (Chapter 87-89)
Episode 28 (Chapter 89-91)
Episode 29 (Chapter 91-93)
Episode 30 (Chapter 94-95)

Episode 31 (Chapter 96-98)
Episode 32 (Chapter 98)
Episode 33 (Omake doodles in chapter 81-88)
Episode 34 (Chapter 99-100)
Episode 35 (Chapter 101-102)
Episode 36 (Chapter 103-105)
Episode 37 (Chapter 105-107)
Episode 38 (Chapter 108-110)
Episode 39 (Chapter 110-113)
Episode 40 (Chapter 113-116)

Episode 41 (Chapter 116-117)
Episode 42 (Chapter 118-120)
Episode 43 (Chapter 120-123)
Episode 44 (Chapter 124-126)
Episode 45 (Chapter 126-128, doodles in chapter 109-112)
Episode 46 (Omake chapter -17)
Episode 47 (Chapter 129-131)
Episode 48 (Chapter 132-133)
Episode 49 (Chapter 134-136)
Episode 50 (filler) + manga timeline explanation )

Episode 51 (Chapter 137-139)
Episode 52-53 (Chapter 140-149)
Tags: ,
 
 
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
Richieicephoenix1212 on March 3rd, 2006 11:00 am (UTC)
AWESOME :D Thanks :D
amc6010 on March 3rd, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
I was just wondering if there was any page that listed the differences, since I've only watched the Anime, and was considering reading the Manga just to find out what was omitted. Thank you! :)
blink: red lobsteryachiru on March 3rd, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
o_0 The ultimate fangirl project. Cool.
'3')/: lipas o_Olimbebe on March 3rd, 2006 09:02 pm (UTC)
i support thee!:D
光: trioruukii on March 4th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
*fangirl ice-scream for you* XDDDDDDDD *glee~* awesome!!!! :DDDD
a stupid crowraineyz on March 6th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
Yay! There really are quite a few differences between manga and anime. I don't like those unneccessary additions and changes, like giving Kaien's wife a name and a face...It takes away the mystique somehow. Also, Yoruichi and Soi Fong's past together was dragged out to the point where it just got annoying. Glaaaaaah.
fingersinitaly: mysteryfurato on March 6th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
Unnecessary changes bug me too, but in the case of Kaien's wife's name, it actually has been confirmed in SOULs to be the same as her anime name. :3
光ruukii on March 16th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
uhm...SOULs is supposed to be animation book rite? O_O;;; so, that's why it was said there >.>;; unless if it was mentioned by Kubo Taito-sensei himself in VIBEs (character book), then it is confirmed :D
fingersinitaly: baldfurato on March 16th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
No, SOULs is the character book and VIBEs is the anime book.
(How come so many people get it mixed up +_+)
光ruukii on March 17th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
eeeehhh???? >.< lol sorry!!!! XD


geez, i want those 2 badly TT3TT
「 ickle blue xerox-kitty 」: kadajxerox_kitty on March 8th, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
Hey, I just followed your link from soul_society & I wanna say this is a great idea! :D That, and... it makes me wanna sit in front of the DVD watching my crappy DVDs with my manga making sure you haven't left any out ;)
fingersinitaly: baldfurato on March 8th, 2006 07:43 am (UTC)
Hi! Please do, I could always use a second pair of eyes. :D
「 ickle blue xerox-kitty 」: guiltyxerox_kitty on March 8th, 2006 09:20 am (UTC)
Hey, don't encourage me to be a lazy fan-girl who slobs in front of the TV drooling over fictional boys... oh what the hell. If I must ;)
fingersinitaly: mysteryfurato on March 8th, 2006 09:31 am (UTC)

Did you say fictional boys? ;)
「 ickle blue xerox-kitty 」: shamelessxerox_kitty on March 8th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
Mmm... Men in black... You really are trying to tempt me!!! ;D
That's lush, but it's missing someone :3
Buford: Noonsabrother_buford on April 3rd, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)
Who, Mayuri? He's so sexay... *cough*sputter*hack*

Sorry, couldn't say that with a straight face :p
「 ickle blue xerox-kitty 」: kuukakuxerox_kitty on April 3rd, 2006 02:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, because he's the only other male character in Bleach O.o
h_w: quincieshungry_worm on March 10th, 2006 08:35 am (UTC)
Very cool project. I haven't gotten the time yet for reading, but I'm bookmarking it for when I've got time. :D
Amanda O.manda_moo478 on April 6th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
I'm merely on Ch. 79 right now, but this helped a lot...Thanks! =]] Even though it made me wish I could see the anime even more now =[ Three whole years till it's dubbed...so I hear. Although I'm rather terrified to see it translated. O_O Must..watch..fansubs..
fingersinitalyfurato on April 6th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
I heard it will start airing this fall?
Amanda O.: shiguremanda_moo478 on April 7th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
Seriously? Where from? That would be so awesome! I heard the whole "three years" quote from Anime Insider..they could be wrong, however.
fingersinitaly: good newsfurato on April 7th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
obsidianwingobsidianwing on July 11th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
You are insanely awesome. I was wondering if there was such a list in existence two days ago, and voila! *hails you* I'm definitely bookmarking this. :D
Corgi, Hound of the Internet: Anime - Kyōraku Shunsui-taicho - 'Bleachsff_corgi on January 1st, 2007 08:16 am (UTC)
Wow, you did impressive work here! [applause]
(Anonymous) on February 13th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Updates?
furato, do you plan to update now that the anime has gone back to canon material? I for one absolutely love this blog page. You obviously put a lot of time and effort into compiling this huge list, and I really appreciate it. If you have the time to do the same for this current arc, it would be really awesome! :)

Even if you don't have time, no big deal. Just thought I'd drop by, tell you how much I love this one, and find out if you were planning to continue it. Keep up the good work!

~lotus blossom
fingersinitaly: sparklefurato on February 15th, 2007 11:59 am (UTC)
Re: Updates?
Hi lotus! Yes, I'm definitely still doing this, I just have less time to do it, which is why it takes so long (but then, I did the early ones at a snail's pace too, but people didn't know because I only uploaded it when I had quite a lot finished :P).
(Anonymous) on March 2nd, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
Re: Updates?
Yay! That's really good to know, furato--I'm so excited!! :D

Thanks a lot~!

~lotus
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )